Privacy

General

This Privacy Policy sets out how Information Logistics Company Limited ('ILC') uses and protects any information that you give ILC when you use our websites at www.infolog.co.nz or www.infolog.net.nz.

The collection, use, storage, disclosure and correction of personal information by ILC is governed by the Privacy Act 1993 ('the Act').

Your privacy is important to us. We respect your rights to privacy and all our business activities comply strictly with our obligations under Act. You can be assured that any personal information that you provide us will be used in accordance with this policy.

ILC collects, stores, uses and discloses personal information about individuals as outlined in this policy.

  1. Collection of Information

    The following information is recorded and logged by ILC's servers when you visit our websites:

    • your IP address
    • the date and time of your visit to the site

    To apply for Infolog registration you must provide the following information about yourself and your company (if applicable), which is also recorded:

    • name of organisation or individual (If a sole trader or limited partnership, the names of principals)
    • parent company (if applicable)
    • account/location/department
    • your name and position
    • physical address
    • postal address
    • phone
    • fax
    • email address
    • type of business
    Confidential and Personal Information

    ILC takes all reasonable precautions to guard against unauthorised access to confidential and personal information, including the loss of, misuse and alteration of the information held by ILC on its servers. When personal information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected it may be deleted.

    Cookies

    Cookies are a small data file that a website you visit may save on your computer or handheld device that usually includes an anonymous unique identifier. ILC's website may use cookies, including for user authentication and keeping track of your usage of our services. Cookies help us to provide you with a customised experience without having to remind us of your preferences each time you return to our website. Cookies cannot damage files, nor can they read information from the hard drive of a computer.

    Third party sites, accessed through our website, may also create and access cookies, which will be subject to their respective privacy policies.

    If you do not wish cookies to be placed on your PC or handheld device then they may be disabled in your web browser, however, doing this may restrict your ability to access some web pages.

  2. Use of Personal Information

    We use personal information to allow us to personalise your visits to our website, provide access to specific services, personalise your use of our services, process your queries and to enable us to improve the services we offer you. We may from time to time send you emails/newsletters/surveys, inviting you to provide feedback to us about our services and to send you details of services and offers that we think may be of interest to you.

  3. Disclosure of Information

    In order to register for our services, you will be required to consent to our using the personal information that you provide in the manner described in the online Infolog Registration 'form'. More specifically, this requires you to authorise ILC to collect from, and disclose to, appropriate third parties such information as may be required by ILC to establish and administer your account with ILC.

    We will not disclose your personal information to any third party unless you have consented to such disclosure or where we are obliged by law to disclose your information. Should you breach our terms and conditions or terms of use or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligations, we may disclose your personal information to a relevant authority. Any disclosure of personal information will be strictly controlled and made fully in accordance with current New Zealand law.

    We will only use your contact details for the purpose for which it was provided. We will not subscribe your email address to any external mailing list without your consent.

    External sites that are linked to or from our website are not under the control or responsibility of ILC and you are advised to review their privacy statement/policy.

  4. Accuracy of Information / Access

    ILC will use reasonable endeavours to keep personal information it holds both accurate and up-to-date. If you believe that the personal information ILC holds about you is inaccurate and requires correction, or if you require copies of your personal information held by ILC, please contact ILC's Privacy Officer at infolog@infolog.co.nz

  5. Security

    The security of our website it treated with the utmost importance and we are committed to ensuring that any personal information you provide us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures and processes to safeguard and secure personal information that we collect online.

    If you have any concerns about security, please email our Customer Services team at infolog@infolog.co.nz

  6. Complaints

    If you believe that we have breached your privacy in any away via our website or internet communications, then please contact ILC's Privacy Officer at infolog@infolog.co.nz

    Policy Changes

    Changes in this policy will be posted on our website. We encourage you to check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes that we may make. This policy is effective from 1 January 2013.

Last updated: 11 April 2013

<< Go back